Monday, December 12, 2016

Time to say goodbye..

Hi ya everyone. Man, what a week. We did some work at the mission
office, went to a baptism, drove 1 1/2 hours up to Bishop
Auckland/Billingham like FIFTEEN TIMES, multiple doctors appointments
with an Indian doctor who can't speak English, Disney movies, and
transfer calls.

This is the first time I haven't been nervous for transfer calls
because currently we are homeless, with no keys, no phone, all our
luggage has been in the back of our car for five days, and we are no
longer included in the mission right now haha. (Btw my area now has
elders in it and this is the second time in a row that's happened, I
think it's my fault.) This week has been up and down and happy and sad
and tears and laughter and all the emotions wrapped up in a ball and
then squished into one week. It's been good but it's also been really
rough.

Two nights ago I got the sucky job of telling Sister Savelio that it
was time for her to go home. Well, I kinda volunteered. After all
these days and weeks of trying our hardest to keep her out in the
field, there was just nothing we could do anymore and above all we
have to think of her overall wellbeing and making sure she's healthy.
That was a really hard night and I've never heard someone cry or even
heard myself cry that hard my whole life. How do you tell someone it's
over? It's so frustrating because since we've come to the mission
home, THREE missionaries with nice healthy bodies have gone home
because they "just don't want to be here anymore". And yet Sister
Savelio, a dedicated missionary who would give anything to be here and
to serve her Heavenly Father, completely devastated is told she has to
go home. It honestly sucks and doesn't seem fair.

But if anything, I've learned that Heavenly Father has a plan for each
one of us that has more blessings in store than we can possibly
imagine. And I see a very bright future for Sister Savelio and this
trial she has been given is meant to make her stronger. She can do
anything. And the good news is, is that when she has recovered, she
gets to come back. And President promised us that when that happens we
get to be companions again. :)

As for me, I have no clue what's going to happen. Sister Savelio
leaves tomorrow and when that happens, President is letting me decide
my new companion and area. Sooo I guess we'll see what happens. I have
been inside from doing missionary work for 4 1/2 weeks now and I
cannot wait to get back into the work. Every day I do it for my
Heavenly Father but I now I have a little added motivation. Until she
can come back and do it herself, every day I will also do it for
Sister Savelio, an incredible missionary who deserves to be here but
is needed back in New Zealand for a while. I truly believe that we
aren't called to serve in a place, but called to serve in place of the
Saviour.

Sorry this was a long one. Go have a great week!
Love you!
Sister Peterson

(We went to Leeds city centre today -- which is like legendary--

annnnd I left my iPad in the car so no pictures :( so sorry!)

No comments:

Post a Comment