Monday, February 27, 2017

Shortie But A Goodie

Hi friends, I don't really remember what happened this week honestly.
I think it was good? We were pretty busy which is always good but I do
remember the weather was rubbish most the time but it didn't kill our
spirits. :)

So this week a few things happened: Carrey our eternal investigator
decided on Tuesday that he wanted to get baptised on March 3, then he
passed his THIRD baptismal interview on Friday, and then on Saturday
he changed his mind again and said he doesn't want to get baptised
anymore. We're pretty salty about it but I guess the boy has his
agency.

Also, we have this killer new Chinese investigator named Swift. (They
come up with their own English names and some of them are really
creative and some of them are just ehhh) He's good friends with a
Chinese member so they came to church together and they stayed for 2
hours! He seemed to really enjoy it and then we had a lesson with him
Sunday evening and he's honestly so openminded and so willing to
change. He's been really great to teach and we're excited to see his
progression.

That's all I got for this week but things are good and I'm happy so I
guess that's what's important. Love you guys xx

Sister Peterson

Hot Pot. Happy Birthday, Sister Rigby!
Hehe
#Sheffield
The view from my bed ❤️

The atmosphere at our lesson yesterday

Tuesday, February 21, 2017

Week in Preview

Hello again, my friends. You're gonna get so sick of me saying this
but THIS WEEK WAS SO GOOD. I love it here in Sheffield and Chinese
people and Uni areas and the city and Sister So and my flat mates and
especially being a missionary. Life is sooooo good. I'm gonna have to
go through day by day what happened this week because there was so
much and it will help me stay organised.

Monday: At 1 pm Sister Peng got a call saying she was moving to
Doncaster to be companions with Sister Froerer. We packed all day and
then at 6 pm she got picked up and left :( and the three of us were in
a trio. We went to FHE and then got fried chicken with a guy we met on
the street and then at 10:30 pm we got a call from President saying
that Sister Strickland was coming to be Sister Rigby's new companion!
#trioforaday

Tuesday: we volunteered at a community centre and helped clean out a
bar and then had Valentine's Day dinner at the Rowe's and they made
the best mac and cheese (pictures below)

Wednesday: All day Sister So wasn't feeling well but then at like 5 pm
we had a lesson and I just felt rubbish so I payed down while Sister
So taught and then came home for tea and slept while Sister So made me
a first class English breakfast. Then we took a train to Doncaster for
exchange.

Thursday: Exchange with Sister Peng! It was so fun to hang out with
her for the day and also one of the Doncaster members, Catherine,
who's probably my new best friend.

Friday: We taught three lessons back to back, we had our district
leader come to one of them with Carrey to see if he could help but nah
he's still the same. And then Sister So was so drained after teaching
in Chinese all day that she got a massive headache and slept the rest
of the night. Bless her.

Saturday: Oliver! He's our new Chinese investigator and he's so funny.
He's so so openminded and has a love for learning new things and is
really searching for the truth. We're so excited about him.

Sunday: We finally had a lesson with our good friend, Margarita, and
she is the coolest person I have met in Sheffield. She would be such a
killer YSA member so she has to get baptised.

I only have three more weeks with my So-So so let's all join in a
prayer that time goes reeeally slow because I'm really dreading that
day. But every day here is a good day and I hope you all are enjoying
every day of your life as well. Love ya!

Sister Peterson

Community service yayyy cheers
Happy Valentine's Day!
Sheffield Fam 2.0
Our cute little tea appointment. She provided the meal, I provided
the spiritual thought.
Yay exchange
MY FAVOURITE MEMBER. Ricky is the happiest person I've ever met.
Haha we had a lesson with Lindsey and Leo and we were ripping paper
the whole time idk why
[no comment]

Sister Strickland is a crazy Australian legend and we love her

Monday, February 13, 2017

This week's Sermon

Annnnd it's been another amazing week in Sheffield. It amazes me how each week just keeps getting better and better and I keep learning more and more. 

[For all the fun stuff that happened this week I'll just explain in the photos below]

I had an amazing humbling experience this week that brought me to my absolute low and has been building me back up ever since. My mission president told us that you get to a point on your mission where you've repented for all the big things in your life and since you've grown spiritually, you start noticing all the little sins and begin to be weighed down and feel constantly unrepentant. I think he was speaking right to me. 

Then in my interview with him, I started asking him loads of questions about it and about being closer to God and he told me that maybe I don't feel fully repentant because what I'm praying for I don't have a real desire or I'm forgetting the Savior. He showed me that repentance without the Redeemer is just simply miserable behavior modification. If we try to do everything on our own, repentance is painful and probably won't last long. I read a talk that said, "Real repentance must involve faith in the Lord Jesus Christ, faith that He can change us, faith that He can forgive us, and faith that He will help us avoid more mistakes." 

And then I was thinking, how do you think the Savior feels when we choose to go through repentance alone? Jesus Christ died for each one of us. He was beaten, whipped, spat upon, felt every pain, sickness, heartache we will ever feel, betrayed, had to bear His own cross, and then crucified just so that when we sin, He can comfort us, cry with us, and help us overcome and become clean again because He already payed that price. But how do you think He feels when we just leave Him out and try to do it on our own? We need Him and with His help we can be forgiven and the 'don't do it again' part becomes a lot more possible. 

Every week I seem to give you my little 'Sermon on the Mount' and you're probably like "Yeah, thanks Sister Peterson, I learned that in Primary but I'm glad you're finally figuring it out now" but hey! Better late than never, right. 

And since Valentine's Day is tomorrow I remember how last year my trainer let me know that she was cooking dinner for me on Valentine's Day and I should feel really loved. I hope you all feel loved too and especially from your Father in Heaven and big brother Jesus Christ. (This just screams missionary, I know)

Love ya, bye!
Sister Peterson

P.S. We just found out that Sister Peng is moving to Doncaster and we'll be in a trio with Sister Rigby. I've yet to hear good things about being in a trio so this will be... interesting. We will miss Sister Peng so much though :( but she won't be too far away. 

Katy! The cutest/strongest/funniest recent convert. We love Katy. 
Sheffield zone has serious problems
Laser Tag last Pday. I'm obviously the only one appropriately dressed but our team did win. 
This is a very long story of back when I worked at the mission office with the AP's. Long story short, cheers Mama Dobbs for the dinosaur eggs oatmeal :)
One of our amazing members has a son on a mission in Utah and it was so fun looking at this huge board they made for him with a bunch of his pictures and mission things. #nothomesick
Okay one night we were really tired and we didn't want to go back out again after coming home for tea (it's really cold outside now) so we had a lesson over the phone with our good friend Carrey in the comfort of our own home

My companion calls me 'dahling' but more importantly it finally snowed in England!

Tuesday, February 7, 2017

We're Humans Too

Hiya guys. I hope you're all enjoying winter over there! We had a
celebrity appearance of the sun for a few hours a couple days ago and
I'll hold that experience dear to my heart, something very rare that
happens here in England. But all is good, this week was a learning
curve with some up's and down's and a lot of humility.

My cute companion gave me a very sweet surprise this week. So for the
last 7 weeks I've been here in Sheffield, we've seen like a thousand
Uni students with either a Sheffield Hallam University sweatshirt or a
University of Sheffield sweatshirt and I'VE WANTED ONE SO BAD. (If you
know me I have an addiction for buying sweatshirts) They have a couple
different kinds for both Uni's and I would explain to her probably
everyday that I couldn't decide if I wanted a Hallam one or a Uni Of
one and which design I wanted and what colour, so finally about 2
weeks ago I decided on a Sheffield Hallam University sweatshirt that
was a burgundy colour with a laurel wreath on it. And I was so excited
to buy one and I was so ready (and then I got a £95 speeding ticket in
the mail so that wiped my bank account out) and I had to come to terms
that I couldn't buy one anymore. But then this past Saturday, Sister
So and I were sitting outside of a member's flat building waiting for
them to come down and all of the sudden one of my favourite members,
Dominic, came by on his bike, took off his backpack, pulled out 2
Sheffield Hallam sweatshirts and a cheesecake, put it on my lap, and
then rode away. IT WAS A CHRISTMAS MIRACLE. And it was all Sister So's
idea, and the best part was that she did it for my 13 months mark
because I told her no one celebrates their 13 months mark because 13
is a lame number. ❤ So cute and so grateful.

Okay I want to share something with you guys that is very real. My
companion and I have both been questioning things recently that has
made me really realize that missionaries are humans too. Just because
we've devoted all our time and efforts into the gospel 24 hours a day
7 days a week doesn't mean that we're perfect. Sometimes we
struggle with our testimonies too, sometimes we can't feel God's love
too, and sometimes we feel like He's not even there. But I guess if
our testimonies were perfect, we'd have nothing to teach about. Even
though patience can be hard, I know God answers our prayers in His own
timing.  So keep praying! And keep waiting. :) Loooove you bye!

Sister Peterson

Officially Sheffield Hallam :)
Sheffield Fam
No more monkeys jumping on the bed (broken bed part 2)
Chinese New Year Party
Dying So-So and Peng's hair 😬
Bowling today! We also did mini golf and laser tag and now I'm exhausted.